Peerless Pasha posing patiently?

Download this image

More from this collection

Related by When

Related by Where

Research Help!

Where: Unknown

Try to find the spot where the photographer was standing.

When: Unknown

Try to find the date or year when this image was made.
This portrait was commissioned by Mr. C. Sheehan, Inchea, Abbeyside, Dungarvan which seems somehow at odds with the gentleman concerned. It would seem that Pasha Mustafa al Jamil or Emir Saddam Mubarak would be more appropriate for a gentleman in such fine Middle Eastern military regalia?

Photographer: A. H. Poole

Collection: Poole Photographic Studio, Waterford

Date: Between 1901 - 1954

NLI Ref: POOLEWP 4164

You can also view this image, and many thousands of others, on the NLI’s catalogue at catalogue.nli.ie


Info:

Owner: National Library of Ireland on The Commons
Source: Flickr Commons
Views: 5373
ahpoole arthurhenripoole poolecollection glassnegative nationallibraryofireland fez militaryuniform sword mrcsheehan incheaabbeyside dungarvan cowaterford

Add Tags
  • profile

    Foxglove

    • 17/May/2021 07:18:46

    I can just make out that medal on left "Egypt 1884".

  • profile

    Foxglove

    • 17/May/2021 07:21:04

    googled! first and second battles of El Teb where a force under Osman Signs won a victory over the Egyptians under the command of a General Valentine Baker ...

  • profile

    Foxglove

    • 17/May/2021 07:21:41

    oops Osman Digna ... bloody autocorrect

  • profile

    Rory_Sherlock

    • 17/May/2021 08:05:59

    The medal on the right (his left) is a Khedive's Star: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khedive%27s_Star The medal on the left (his right) is the Egypt Medal with three clasps, the topmost being 'Gemaizah 1888': en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egypt_Medal

  • profile

    BeachcomberAustralia

    • 17/May/2021 08:10:31

    He looks even more ridiculous distinguished in a full length portrait - catalogue.nli.ie/Record/vtls000594815

  • profile

    National Library of Ireland on The Commons

    • 17/May/2021 08:20:02

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/beachcomberaustralia Without question he wins the award for "Best Uniform posted in 2021"

  • profile

    derangedlemur

    • 17/May/2021 08:22:50

    There's a Corneliue (sic) Sheehan aged 48 in Cork who's an army pensioner in 1911. Dates would line up with the medals - he'd have been 21 and 25 respectively, which is medal winning age.

  • profile

    Rory_Sherlock

    • 17/May/2021 08:30:59

    The only Sheehan mentioned in Hart's Army List of 1888 is Captain Patrick Edmond Campbell Sheehan, Paymaster of the 2nd Battalion of The Cameronians (Scottish Rifles). He was appointed Lieutenant 5 June 1876 and promoted to Captain 30 May 1883, served in the Zulu War of 1879 and the Afghan War of 1879-80, winning medals in both. Seems unlikely to be our man, since The Cameronians were not at Gemaizah in Egypt in 1888 (according to Wikipedia), and our man isn't wearing medals from the Zulu and Afghan wars. This might indicate that our man, who clearly served in Egypt in 1888, was not an officer - I don't think Hart's lists mention privates and NCOs. Source: deriv.nls.uk/dcn23/1036/5727/103657270.23.pdf

  • profile

    Rory_Sherlock

    • 17/May/2021 08:46:02

    Alternatively, he may have fought at Gemaizah (aka Suakin) in the reformed Egyptian Army under Kitchener - that might explain his omission from Hart's List - it could also explain his fez or tarboosh

  • profile

    derangedlemur

    • 17/May/2021 08:51:50

    What's the massive star on his sash (possibly hung from his collar)? Does that tell us anything? It has 5 pointed star & crescent embellishments on it too.

  • profile

    John Spooner

    • 17/May/2021 08:52:04

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected] A Cornelius Sheehan was refused a game licence at Dungarvan Petty Sessions in 1885 on a technicality. (Waterford Standard - Wednesday 28 January 1885). Father of the army pensioner?

  • profile

    derangedlemur

    • 17/May/2021 08:55:43

    Order of the Medjidie, maybe? www.pinterest.ie/pin/7881368070935485/

  • profile

    derangedlemur

    • 17/May/2021 09:01:42

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Order_of_the_Medjidie

  • profile

    Rory_Sherlock

    • 17/May/2021 09:05:48

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]] That looks like the neck badge of the Ottoman Empire's Order of Medjidie... Probably closer to 3rd class than 1st class: www.emedals.com/turkey-ottoman-empire-an-order-of-medjidi... www.emedals.com/a-turkish-order-of-medjidie-3rd-class-com...

  • profile

    John Spooner

    • 17/May/2021 09:07:16

    A COrnelius SHeehan of Dungarvan, fowl merchant (hence the need for a game licence) died in 1897. He had been a big cheese in Dungarvan (Towm Commissioner). Among the mourners (one his sons) was Major Sheehan , home on leave of absence

  • profile

    Rory_Sherlock

    • 17/May/2021 09:30:29

    I think that's an officer's whistle on his cross belt, connected by a chain to a disc bearing a star and crescent motif - further evidence that he may have been one of many British (or in this case, Irish) officers in the re-formed Egyptian Army after the British occupation in 1882?

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 17/May/2021 09:38:26

    I'm not sure yet if this is related, but there was a Robert Sheehan Bey, who was part of the Gordon Relief Expedition, and then joined the Khedive's service. He died in Port Said in 1912.

  • profile

    derangedlemur

    • 17/May/2021 09:39:29

    There's various irish holders of the order of Medjidie but I've not found a Sheehan so far.

  • profile

    Niall McAuley

    • 17/May/2021 09:41:19

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/johnspooner The record of the death of Cornelius Snr in 1897 says son Cornelius was present. Birth record in 1864 says full name Cornelius Aloysius

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 17/May/2021 09:41:43

    Forgot to add that Sheehan Bey did have links to Dungarvan, too where his brother Thomas was a merchant, and grew up in Waterford.

  • profile

    derangedlemur

    • 17/May/2021 09:52:10

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/johnspooner He doesn't seem to be in the country in 1911, or if he is, he's not describing himself as ex-army.

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 17/May/2021 09:54:04

    Here's Ann Sheehan, Cornelius Sr's wife in the 1901 census with some of her children. (Cornelius Jr. is living with his wife elsewhere in Dungarvan.) The names Thomas and Louisa turn up again in news reports about both Robert Sheehan Bey and Most Rev. Dr. Michael Sheehan Coadjuter Archbishop of Sydney with all of them being siblings.

  • profile

    derangedlemur

    • 17/May/2021 09:56:36

    he's in 1901, though, maybe: Sheehan Patrick Campbell Eyre Square (pt. of)Galway Urban Galway 48 M Co Waterford Army Major (Active) Roman Catholic Read and write Boarder

  • profile

    John Spooner

    • 17/May/2021 10:02:27

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected] The Major Sheehan who was moved from Woolwich to Galway in 1900 was in the Army Pay Department (Army and Navy Gazette - Saturday 17 March 1900) Edit: And 2 years later: "Major Sheehan, Army Pay Department, who has of late been serving at Galway, has assumed duty in South Africa (Belfast News-Letter - Tuesday 04 March 1902) Edit again: As Captain Sheehan he joined the Army Pay Department from the 2nd Battalion, Scottish Rifles (Belfast News-Letter - Thursday 10 April 1890)

  • profile

    Niall McAuley

    • 17/May/2021 10:04:02

    Here is a marriage record for Cornelius Sheehan and Norah Morrissey in 1890, brides address Abbeyside Dungarvan. Grooms father also Cornelius, Merchant. But grooms occupation is Merchant. There is also a photo in the archive (undigitized) titled Baby commissioned by Mrs. Sheehan, Abbeyside, Dungarvan from 1892.

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 17/May/2021 10:05:18

    Robert Edward Sheehan was awarded the Order of Medjidie 3rd class in 1906. I think either the C. is a mistake for R., or one of his family ordered the photo, and this is Robert Sheehan. ETA: I also have a record for a Robert E. Sheehan getting a Medal for Gemaizah, though he seems to be a C__ Sgt. Major?

  • profile

    Niall McAuley

    • 17/May/2021 10:08:09

    Birth of Anne Agnes Sheehan, father Cornelius, shopkeeper, in 1891.

  • profile

    Bernard Healy

    • 17/May/2021 10:13:45

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/scorbet] The Egg Merchant died in 1905 civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/death...

  • profile

    Bernard Healy

    • 17/May/2021 10:20:31

    See page 4 of this newspaper - 1897 funeral report for Cornelius Sheehan Snr. One of his sons is described as "Major Sheehan, Egyptian Service". The other two sons are Rev M Sheehan St John's College, C Sheehan Abbeyleix and Thomas (?) Sheehan. So we've landed on the right family. We just need to confirm the Christian name of the Major Sheehan. snap.waterfordcoco.ie/collections/enewspapers/WNS/1897/WN...

  • profile

    an poc

    • 17/May/2021 10:33:46

    One C.J. Sheehan had a shop in the Square in Dungarvan: www.waterfordmuseum.ie/exhibit/web/DisplayImage/K0ILb9Go2... Waterford County Museum have several Sheehan photos, including www.waterfordmuseum.ie/exhibit/web/DisplayImage/K0ILb9Go2...

  • profile

    Niall McAuley

    • 17/May/2021 10:34:58

    Looking nearby in the catalogue, dated pics are all from September-October 1936.

  • profile

    an poc

    • 17/May/2021 10:39:06

    C. Sheehan poultry merchant's premises, Emmet Street, Dungarvan www.waterfordmuseum.ie/exhibit/web/DisplayImage/K07fullst...

  • profile

    Bernard Healy

    • 17/May/2021 10:57:41

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/scorbet] I think you've landed on the right family, Sharon. Compare with the details in this biography of Archbishop Sheehan - waterfordireland.tripod.com/archbishop_sheehan.htm That squares with the funeral report for Cornelius Sheehan in 1897 - including the list of sons - Rev Michael, Major Sheehan, Cornelius (of Abbeyleix? but maybe Abbeyside is meant) and Thomas (present in census.) So in 1897 we have a "Major Sheehan" of the Egyptian Service. On 19/05/1905 we have in the Waterford News an account of "Mr Robert Sheehan" aka "Sheehan Bey" High Commissioner being at home on holidays in Waterford from the service of the Khedive. It descibes him as being born at Newtown - in the house now owned by Mr Hand - but mentions family in Dungarvan. Looks very like the same man. Being a Major in 1897, him being part of the civil administration in 1905 is plausible. I haven't landed on a birth record for him, though & I'm not totally sure that the Robert Edward Sheehan you identified in 1906 is necessarily the same man. If we take the "C Sheehan" as being the name of the person who commissioned the photo, it'd seem as though it must have been ordered by his father (1897 or earlier) or his brother (1905 or earlier.) Cornelius Jnr died in 1905.

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 17/May/2021 11:05:23

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/bernardhealy] How about a parish record from 1862 with Robert Edward Sheehan, son of Cornelius Sheehan and Ann Agnes Lawler on November 20th? (I cheated slightly - ancestry has a search mode for the parish records!)

  • profile

    Bernard Healy

    • 17/May/2021 11:40:54

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/scorbet That seals it. There's probably a great obituary of Sheehan Bey out there somewhere waiting for us to stumble across it. I did find a clipping from a San Francisco newspaper with a death notice for his sister. Frances Ann Barron (nee Sheehan) died 29 May 1956. The death notice mentions two of her late brothers - the Archbishop and "Robert Edward Sheehan, Bey of Alexandria, Egypt". (Irish and Egyptian Newspapers please copy) Her children were Louisa Stanton & Frances Ryan of San Francisco and Nicholas Barron, Barrister-at-Law of Dublin, Ireland.

  • profile

    oaktree_brian_1976

    • 17/May/2021 11:47:02

    The medals are hard to read, the one on the left looks like Gamaizah, 1888. There was a Fort Gamaizah... Other one is Egypt 1864 or 1884 to 1888. One on the left you can't see the medal, on the right looks like the Sphynx head and pyramids.

  • profile

    CASSIDY PHOTOGRAPHY

    • 17/May/2021 11:55:43

    Looks more like Sheikh Hous Bin Fartin

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 17/May/2021 11:57:42

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/bernardhealy] There's a mini obit in the New Zealand Tablet.

  • profile

    Bernard Healy

    • 17/May/2021 11:59:03

    Archbishop Sheehan's 1945 funeral on the front page of this paper: snap.waterfordcoco.ie/collections/enewspapers/dungarvan_o... Chief mourners from the family were two nephews - Mr C Sheehan & Mr N Barron BL & a neice Mrs E Freeman. This means that there's another Mr C Sheehan knocking about, so my restriction of the date of the photograph based on the deaths of the two Cornelius Sheehans is mistaken.

  • profile

    Bernard Healy

    • 17/May/2021 12:34:01

    As regards dating, etc... I have the suspicion that given the uniform, etc... that this is more likely to be a photo taken in Egypt that Poole copied. If we look at the NLI catalogue we read: Note in Poole Index Book: 'Copy'. It seems much more natural that a son/brother/uncle should send a photo like that home to a father/brother/nephew than that he would dress up in uniform for a photo whilst home on holidays. If - as Niall suggests - adjacent photos are from 1936, then I think the most likely scenario is that Cornelius Sheehan (nephew per Archbishop Sheehan's obituary) wanted a copy of some photos that he had of his deceased uncle. The images have been manipulated, so perhaps the original wasn't in great condition.

  • profile

    Rory_Sherlock

    • 17/May/2021 13:08:38

    In terms of date... between the award of the Order of Medjidie in August 1906 and his death in Port Said in January 1912?

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 17/May/2021 13:23:49

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/bernardhealy] There's a Cornelius Sheehan, son of Thomas, born in 1910 that looks like a good match. There's a little snippet too in the Waterford News of 26th Jan 1912 mentioning that he was supposed to have been made Pasha the following year (p5 under "Dungarvan Gossip").

  • profile

    Bernard Healy

    • 17/May/2021 13:35:46

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/ See page 8 of that same newspaper for a fuller obituary & account of his funeral.

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 17/May/2021 15:14:07

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/bernardhealy That'll teach me to look through the whole paper in future!

  • profile

    suckindeesel

    • 17/May/2021 16:54:36

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/nlireland Also "Best Moustache"

  • profile

    National Library of Ireland on The Commons

    • 17/May/2021 20:29:26

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected] The Petit Handlebar Award!

  • profile

    Teresa Mary Stokes

    • 08/Aug/2021 09:59:35

    There is a very lengthy obituary and account of his funeral in the Cork Examiner 25 January 1912 page 5 column 2. It can be read here if you are a subscriber to the British Newspaper Archive: www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/viewer/bl/0000425/19120...

  • profile

    National Library of Ireland on The Commons

    • 08/Aug/2021 12:15:44

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/stokesblandfullerkingancestry Thank you.